Easily grown in average, dry to moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils and growing conditions, from swamps to dry rocky glades. Prefers moist soils but is intolerant of constantly wet soils. It has the best drought resistance of any conifer native to the eastern U.S.

 

More Images

Species Native to Missouri

Common Name: red cedar  

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

 

 

Height: 30.00 to 65.00 feet

Spread: 8.00 to 25.00 feet

Juniperus virginiana - Eastern Red Cedar 3G

$50.00Price
  • Watermark Woods ensures that plants are healthy when they leave our shop. Since we can not gaurentee growing conditions we do not gaurentee plants.